Cart empty

Argan Oil FAQs

Have questions about Argan Oil?  Check here.

Argan oil is an oil extracted from the almond (seed) of the fruit of the Argan tree. The fruit contains an ovate, hard-shelled nut, which encloses the fleshy albumen or Argan almond.

Argan oil is used for cooking, medicinal and personal care (hair and skin) purposes by the Berber population of Morocco. Found in the southwestern region of Morocco, Africa, the Argan tree is in the same family as the Karite tree (Shea Butter tree) and as such is the only oil that is comparable to Shea Butter for moisturizing. In fact, Argan oil is a better moisturizer than Shea Butter because of its high content of unsaturated fatty acids. This fact gives Argan oil a higher rate of absorption. Both Argan oil and Shea Butter are non-comedogenic (will not clog pores).

Argan oil has a lower nonsaponifiable (healing fraction) than Shea Butter. The chemical composition of the two oils is extremely close noting the aforementioned exceptions. Many people call these trees cousin trees.

One of the primary noticeable differences between Argan oil and Shea Butter is their consistency at "room temperature". Shea Butter is a solid and Argan oil is a liquid.

Our natural Certified Organic Argan oil is one of Morocco's best kept secrets and treasures.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?

Argan oil is an oil extracted from the almond (seed) of the fruit of the Argan tree. The fruit contains an ovate, hard-shelled nut, which encloses the fleshy albumen or Argan almond.

The Argan tree is only found in one region of the world, the southwestern region of Morocco, Africa, at the foothills of the Atlas Mountains. Argan trees reach heights up to 30 meters and an age of 150 - 200 years. The trees don't produce fruit, from which the oil is derived, until nearly 30 - 50 years of age. The Argan tree is an uncultivated tree and as such the oil is limited by the number of trees in the Argan forest.

Trees yield fruit once a year and it takes one tree to produce 1 liter of Argan oil. Due to the limited supply of Argan oil and it's increasing demand in the culinary and cosmetic industries the price of Argan oil has markedly increased in the past few years.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?
  • Reduces visible scars left by acne or chicken pox
  • Moisturizes Dry Skin
  • Reduces blemishes and slows down the appearance of wrinkles
  • Promotes healthy skin
  • Helps protect skin elasticity
  • Helps prevent stretch marks
  • Hydrates the skin by restoring the cutaneous barrier and by neutralizing the free radicals
  • Restores the shine of dull, lifeless hair
  • Strengthens brittle nails
  • Care of the scalp to advance hair growth and prevent split ends
  • Chapped and cracked skin
  • Skin burns or scalding
  • Regenerates the skin by restarting vital functions of cells to prevent early skin aging due to external
  • aggressions (Sun, bad weather, stress, tobacco, etc)
  • Reduces skin inflamation
  • Reduces skin irritation
  • Soothes rheumatism and arthritis pains
on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?

The Argan tree and Karite tree (Shea Butter) are in the same family and as such are comparable in many respects. Both have fantastic qualities and one cannot be called better than the other.

Both are great moisturizing oils. Argan oil is a better moisturizer than Shea Butter because of its high content of unsaturated fatty acids. This fact gives Argan oil a higher rate of absorption. Both Argan oil and Shea Butter are non-comedogenic (will not clog pores).

Shea Butter has a higher nonsaponifiable (healing fraction) than Argan oil thus giving it an edge in this category. Many people call these trees cousin trees.

One of the primary noticeable differences between Argan oil and Shea Butter is their consistency at "room temperature". Shea Butter is a solid and Argan oil is a liquid.

The only oil we know of which can successfully be blended with Shea Butter without losing the healing properties associated with Premium Grade A Shea Butter is Argan oil.

Since both oils have similar medicinal properties and excellent moisturizing properties we have combined our Premium Grade A Shea Butter with our natural Organic Argan oil to make a fantastic hair moisturizer and conditioner as well as an incredible Anti-Aging Cream.

By combining the two oils we have created a creamier Shea Butter product with a lower melting point when applied on the skin. The result is simply incredible. The aroma is slightly nutty and dissipates in a few minutes.


We have added a hint of organic lavender essential oil to our Anti-Aging Cream for those customers that do not care for the natural scent of our Natural Anti-Aging Cream. Both are fantastic.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?

Argan Oil may not remove scars but in some cases, with regular use, may lighten scars and/or prevent scars from becoming highly noticeable.

Scar Care:

  • allow wound to close and begin to heal before application
  • apply as needed to affected areas

Regular application of our Anti-Aging cream during pregnancy may prevent stretch marks. Our Anti-Aging cream is a blend of Shea Butter and Argan Oil.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?

Argan Oil may not clear acne but may help with scarring from acne. Since Argan oil is non-comedogenic (will not clog pores) and has a high amount of unsaturated fatty acids Argan Oil has a high absorption rate. This means it will not leave your skin oily because it is absorbed through the pores.

Argan Oil may not remove scars but in some cases, with regular use, may lighten scars and/or prevent scars from becoming highly noticeable.

Scar Care:

allow wound to close and begin to heal before application
apply as needed to affected areas

Our Anti-Aging cream is a blend of Shea Butter and Argan Oil and is fantastic for most skin types. If you have an allergic reaction to nuts you may need to check with your dermatologist or physician.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?

Yes, Argan Oil may be used on oily skin.

Argan oil is non-comedogenic (will not clog pores) and has a high amount of unsaturated fatty acids, therefore Argan Oil has a high absorption rate. This means it will not leave your skin oily because it is absorbed through the pores.

Our Anti-Aging cream is a blend of Shea Butter and Argan Oil and is fantastic for most skin types.
If you have an allergic reaction to nuts you may need to check with your dermatologist or physician before applying.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?

Yes, Argan Oil may be blended with other ingredients, however, there is a give and take. By blending other ingredients with Argan Oil you may be lessening the absorption rate and altering the moisturizing and healing effects of Argan Oil.

The only oil we know of which can successfully be blended with Argan without losing the healing properties associated with our natural organic Argan Oil is Certified Premium Grade A Shea Butter. The Karite tree (Shea tree), sometimes called the cousin to the Argan tree , produces a seed from which Shea Butter is extracted and has been used for centuries by the people of many African nations.

Both oils have similar medicinal properties, however, the non-saturated fatty acid content of Argan oil is higher than Shea Butter and that factor makes Argan oil a liquid at "room temperature".

We have combined our natural Organic Argan oil with our Premium Grade A Shea Butter to make a fantastic hair moisturizer and conditioner as well as an incredible Anti-Aging Cream.

By combining the two oils we have created a creamier Shea Butter product with a lower melting point when applied on the skin. The result is simply incredible.

Both our Premium Grade A Shea Butter and natural organic Argan oil are non-comedogenic (will not clog the pores). The aroma is slightly nutty and dissipates in a few minutes.

We have added a hint of organic lavender essential oil to our Anti-Aging Cream for those customers that do not care for the natural scent of our Natural Anti-Aging Cream. Both are fantastic.

Because of Argan Oil's very high content of unsaturated fatty acids it is an excellent ingredient in other cosmetic formulations. Because of the high price of Argan Oil and its limited supply it would be a valuable ingredient in any moisturizer or soap.

If you have an allergic reaction to nuts you may need to check with your dermatologist or physician before applying.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?

Argan Oil has a slightly nutty aroma. The oil is absorbed into the skin through the pores and the scent of Argan Oil dissipates in a few minutes.

Unlike most other oils, Argan Oil is non-comedogenic (will not clog the pores). It has one of the highest absorption rates of any natural oil.

We have found most people either like the nutty aroma of our natural organic Argan Oil or will use their favorite perfume or cologne after applying our Argan Oil.

If you find the aroma of Argan Oil to be strong or really smells bad the Argan Oil is probably rancid or contaminated. Don't buy it.

We add a hint of organic essential lavender oil to one of our Anti-Aging cream products for those customers that do not care for the scent of our natural organic Argan Oil blended with our Natural Premium Grade A Shea Butter (Anti-Aging cream). We carefully monitor the amounts of oils added making certain not to destroy the medicinal qualities of our Anti-Aging cream.

If you have an allergic reaction to nuts you may need to check with your dermatologist or physician before applying.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?

The Argan tree grows only in the southwest region of Morocco, Africa. This unique tree grows uncultivated. The Argan Forest is hidden in a remote region of Morocco hidden between the Atlas Mountains, the Western Sahara and the Atlantic Ocean. The Argan Forest supports more than 3 million Berbers, the original inhabitants of Morocco with wood for heating; feed for livestock; oil for cooking, medicinal and personal care (skin and hair).


Many attempts by Europeans trying to cultivate the Argan tree have failed. They found the trees would not produce the fruit from which the seed is extracted to produce the oil. It takes anywhere from 30 to 50 years for the tree to bear fruit and even then one (1) tree will yield only one (1) liter of oil. During severe drought years the trees will bear no fruit and go dormant. This period may last several years. When the tree senses moisture the leaves of the tree will reappear and the dormant period will end.


Since the trees cannot be commercially grown and controlled by multi-national corporations the marketing of Argan Oil has been practically non-existent. The resulting industry has remained a cottage industry with little mainstream recognition.


Argan Oil is one of Africa's best kept secrets and treasures.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?

Argan Oil is very expensive because of its limited supply and increasing worldwide demand. Since it can be used in both the culinary and cosmetic industries and more knowledge of its tremendous benefits is available the price has escalated in the past few years. With the advent of the internet and globalization, Morocco's secret is spreading.

The Argan tree grows only in the southwest region of Morocco, Africa. This unique tree grows uncultivated. The Argan Forest is hidden in a remote region of Morocco hidden between the Atlas Mountains, the Western Sahara and the Atlantic Ocean. The Argan Forest supports more than 3 million Berbers, the original inhabitants of Morocco with wood for heating; feed for livestock; oil for cooking, medicinal and personal care (skin and hair).


Many attempts by Europeans trying to cultivate the Argan tree have failed. They found the trees would not produce the fruit from which the seed is extracted to produce the oil. It takes anywhere from 30 to 50 years for the tree to bear fruit and even then one (1) tree will yield only one (1) liter of oil. During severe drought years the trees will bear no fruit and go dormant. This period may last several years. When the tree senses moisture the leaves of the tree will reappear and the dormant period will end.


Since the trees cannot be commercially grown and controlled by multi-national corporations the marketing of Argan Oil has been practically non-existent. The resulting industry has remained a cottage industry with little mainstream recognition.


Argan Oil is one of Africa's best kept secrets and treasures.

on Monday June 27 by Super User
Was this helpful?

Yes, Argan Oil is a highly valued oil within the culinary industry. Many high end chefs use Argan Oil in many dressings and sauces. With its naturally nutty flavor and health benefits, Argan Oil is becoming highly sought after.

Argan oil is rich in naturally occurring antioxidants such as flavonoids and tocopherols. Argan Oil is also high in Vitamin E, an essential component of the antioxidant network which limits tissue and cell damage caused by toxins and pollutants in the body.


Vitamin E has numerous benefits some of which are listed below:

  • helps prevent: free radical damage/ heart attack and stroke/ lipid peroxidation/ arteriosclerosis
  • helps block: oxidation of L cholesterol LD/ growth of cancer cells
  • increases the body's level of immunity
  • alleviates symptoms of arthritis
  • counteracts cataracts and other vision problems

Fatty acids (FA) are a group of organic acids classified as either saturated or unsaturated. According to the American Heart Association, clinical studies have demonstrated that consumption of trans fatty acids or saturated fat result in higher blood cholesterol levels than consumption of cis fatty acids or naturally occurring oils. Argan oil is more than 80% unsaturated, 60% monounsaturated and 40% polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Linoleic acid (omega-6), an essential fatty acid, comprises 34% of the total FA content of argan oil. The second essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (omega-3), can also be found in trace amounts (0.1%).


Essential fatty acids cannot be synthesized by the body and must be obtained through the diet. Linoleic acid deficiency symptoms can include arthritis-like conditions, heart and circulatory problems, susceptibility to infections, kidney and liver degenerations, eczema-like skin eruptions, sterility in males, and miscarriage in females. It is believed that 1-2% of total energy needs for healthy individuals must come from linoleic acid. One tablespoon (14g) of organic Toasted argan oil can satisfy the body's daily linoleic acid needs.


These are just a few of the reasons Argan Oil is peaking the interests of many health conscious individuals.


Argan Oil is one of Africa's best kept secrets and treasures.

on Monday June 27 by Super User
Was this helpful?