Cart empty

What is argan oil?

Argan oil is an oil extracted from the almond (seed) of the fruit of the Argan tree. The fruit contains an ovate, hard-shelled nut, which encloses the fleshy albumen or Argan almond.

Argan oil is used for cooking, medicinal and personal care (hair and skin) purposes by the Berber population of Morocco. Found in the southwestern region of Morocco, Africa, the Argan tree is in the same family as the Karite tree (Shea Butter tree) and as such is the only oil that is comparable to Shea Butter for moisturizing. In fact, Argan oil is a better moisturizer than Shea Butter because of its high content of unsaturated fatty acids. This fact gives Argan oil a higher rate of absorption. Both Argan oil and Shea Butter are non-comedogenic (will not clog pores).

Argan oil has a lower nonsaponifiable (healing fraction) than Shea Butter. The chemical composition of the two oils is extremely close noting the aforementioned exceptions. Many people call these trees cousin trees.

One of the primary noticeable differences between Argan oil and Shea Butter is their consistency at "room temperature". Shea Butter is a solid and Argan oil is a liquid.

Our natural Certified Organic Argan oil is one of Morocco's best kept secrets and treasures.

on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?