Cart empty

What are Baobab oil uses?

Since it is a fixed oil - it will not burn the skin when used directly on the skin, but since it is such nourishing oil, it can be included in far smaller quantities into another carrier oil or base.

The pure oil is extracted from the seeds and the oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, emollient and soothing which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F.

Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acid) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging.

Baobab oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, as well as for intensive hair care and its soothing properties is helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the Omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil.

The baobab seed oil is pure, cold-pressed and unrefined – containing no additives.

 

Baobab oil does just moisturize the skin and also helps to improve skin elasticity, stimulates regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores.

Baobab oil is known for the following beauty benefits:

  • Skin softening
  • Skin restructuring
  • Quick absorption
  • Improves elasticity of the skin
  • Encourages regeneration of cells
  • Do no clog skin pores
  • Superb moisturizing benefits for skin and hair
on Monday July 04 by Super User
Was this helpful?