Buy Argan Oil Now!

Argan oil is used for the treatment of dermatologic disease (acne, etc). Argan oil extracted by this method is used in Aromatherapy. In Europe, Argan oil has been used in the Aromatherapy industry for a long time. For some reason, however, it is not well known in the United States and is largely unavailable in retail stores.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) is a fat soluble vitamin found in high concentrations in Argan oil. Argan oil is a strong antioxidant and excellent free-radical scavenger. Argan oil can penetrate the epidermis skin level and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. Vitamin E hinders cellular aging due to oxidation, helps in bringing nourishment to cells, and decreases inflammation and strengthens capillary walls. It has been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scarring from wounds and the appearance of stretch marks. Research has suggested a link between vitamin E and the prevention of certain cancers and degenerative skin diseases.

Argan oil is produced from the nuts (kernels) of the Argania Spinosa tree, which is indigenous to Morocco. Argan Oil is lustrous light in color and has a rich texture that is quickly absorbed into the skin. The Argan Tree is a member of the Sapotaceae family and grows only in Morocco. The Argan can bear fruit for 150-200 years. For centuries l cosmetic products produced from Argan tree has been a well kept secret known only to Berber women in Morocco. Argan oil is believed to be one of the rarest organic oils in the world.

Argan oil is produced by women’s cooperatives in Africa, by extracting oil from the nut kernels. The most laborious part of oil extraction is the removal of the soft pulp and the cracking by hand between two stones of this hard nut. The seeds are then removed and gently roasted. The oil’s distinctive nutty flavor is mainly due to the roasting process. 100% Organic Argan Oil does not contain any artificial colors, perfumes or preservatives that could irritate the skin.

Argan oil can be used as a cosmetic or in cooking. Argan oil used as a cosmetic is often referred to as nature’s anti-aging skin food. Argan oil is known to deliver the following benefits to the skin, lips, hair and nails:

  • A natural anti-aging oil that has a natural anti-wrinkle effect that reduces the signs of aging and prevents dehydration
  • Protects and repairs sun damaged skin
  • Aids in the healing of dermatological disorders including psoriasis, eczema, dry skin, acne, blemishes and visible scars
  • Contributes to the prevention or reduction in the appearance of stretch marks
  • Helps to restore cell structure and revitalize skin for more elasticity
  • Helps retain moisture in the skin and on the lips and prevents dryness, itchiness, and chapping
  • Strengthens brittle nails
  • Restores shine to hair, revitalize scalp to increase hair growth and assist to repair split ends

Argan oil is rich in naturally occurring antioxidants (Squalene), essential fatty acids including linolec acid (Omega 6), carotenoids, ferulic acid, sterols, and polyphenols. These fatty acids along with other active natural properties protect and repair your hair and skin. Argan oil has very high level of vitamin E (Tocophorols), which has moisturizing and healing properties and is one of the most powerful biological antioxidants in neutralizing free radicals active.

Free radicals are defined as an atom or molecule that bears an unpaired electron and is extremely reactive, capable of engaging in rapid chain reactions that destabilize other molecules and generate many more free radicals Argan oil has been documented to slow down this process.

Essential Fatty Acids are important fatty acids that humans are unable to synthesize and must be obtained through diet or skin treatments. The body needs these compounds to manufacture and repair cell membranes, enabling the cells to obtain optimum nutrition and eliminate harmful waste products. They are essential for regulating healthy skin and premature aging. They all have water-binding, moisturizing and antioxidant properties. Prostaglandin is a lipid compound produced from essential fatty acids within the cell. It is has a natural anti-inflammatory properties.

Carotenoids are a class of natural fat-soluble pigments that act to protect the skin from UV radiation and free radical damage. They promote healthy skin and hinder the growth of cancer cells.

Ferulic Acid is the most plentiful phenolic compound found. This antioxidant helps to prevent damage caused by ultraviolet light.

Polyphenols or polyphenolic are active compounds that are known for their antiseptic, antioxidant, anti- inflammatory, anti-allergenic, and anti-aging properties.

Sterols (Phytosterols) are a class of lipid-like compounds that assist to prevent skin aging by enhancing skin metabolism and reducing inflammation. They encourage excellent moisture retention. They are important to the structure integrity of the cell membrane. They work in harmony with human skin because the chemical make up of plant sterols and human sterols are very similar. In the skin, human sterols are the main element of its outermost layer and play a critical role in aiding and maintaining optimal skin barrier function.

Squalene is a fat soluble antioxidant that can deactivate the free radicals known as singlet oxygen, the free radical that is generated by exposure to the sun’s UV radiation. Squalene is also involved in the process of cell growth. It is able to penetrate deeper and more readily than most other oils. Argan oil is a natural bactericide and healer, and has also been shown to have effects in the management of dermatitis and skin cancer.

Nut Allergies and Argan Oil Use:

Nut allergy sufferers are advised to consult their doctor before using Argan Oil, because it may contain small amounts of latex.

buynow

back/return


Your Shopping Cart

VirtueMart
Your Cart is currently empty.

We Accept

VISA-MC-DIS-image-140

Payments Secured

Online Payments